The Law On Alat Free Economic Zone came into force
On June 4, 2018, the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Alat Free Economic Zone" (hereinafter: the Law) came into force.
According to the law, the Authorized Body, administrative institutions, legal entities and their employees, residents are exempt from all taxes and custom duties related to the activities of Alat Free Economic Zone (hereinafter: the Free Zone).
However, it should be noted that the provisions of the Law on activities of Legal Entities in the Free Zone territory, licensing and authorization, tax, customs, powers of the Free Zone Authorized Body in the Free Zone territory, protection of investors' rights and dispute resolution bodies shall enter into force on the same day as the internal rules to be adopted by the Competent Authority of the Free Zone.
Please contact Caspian Legal Center for registration, as well as detailed information and advice on Alat Free Economic Zone.