Proceedings of Minor Court Disputes have been simplified
On December 28, 2018, the Civil Procedure Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan was amended. According to the amendments, a new chapter entitled "Simplified Proceedings on Minor Court Disputes" has been added to the Code. Subsequently, civil claims below 2 000 (two thousand) and economic claims under 10,000 (ten thousand) manats will be considered as minor claims and will be subject to review by simplified proceedings.
The simplified proceedings on minor court disputes is more efficient than claim proceedings when we consider that there is no requirement of court hearing and participation of parties during the procedure. Thus, in simplified proceedings on minor court disputes, the application must be reviewed by the court based on the documents submitted by the parties within thirty (30) days from the date of receipt and judgment must be issued within this period.
If the documents submitted by the parties are not sufficient to make a final decision on the case, or when there is a need to obtain further explanations from the parties or to obtain testimony from witnesses or experts, the court shall issue a grounded ruling about the hearing of the case under standard claim proceedings. This ruling cannot be appealed.
An appeal may be made from a court judgment on cases considered in the simplified proceedings on minor court disputes within 1 (one) month.
For more information and questions, please contact us.