Payroll Taxes in Azerbaijan
Payroll Taxes in Azerbaijan - CLC
Payroll taxes in Azerbaijan are mainly income tax of the employees, which is deducted by the employer and paid on behalf of the employees.
Payroll taxes in Azerbaijan have been eliminated to a great degree since 1 January 2019. Currently, in private non-oil-industry, the payroll tax is charged with 0% rate for the monthly salary up to 8 000 AZN.
The payroll tax for the monthly salary exceeding 8 000 AZN is fixed at 14%.
In the oil and gas industry, the payroll taxes in Azerbaijan are 14% for the income (salary) up to 2500 AZN per month, and 25% for the salary exceeding 2500 AZN.
In addition to 25% social insurance payment, unemployment insurance payment must be made as follows: 0.5% from the employee’s salary and 0.5% by the employer from its funds.
Starting from 1 January 2020, mandatory medical insurance shall be paid in the amount of 2% (1% by employerç 1% by employee) of the salary up to 8 000 AZN, and 0.5 for the amount exceeding this threshold in private non oil- gas industry. In the public service and oil-gas industry, the rate is 2%.
The Payroll taxes in Azerbaijan may be summarized as follows:
1. Income tax: 0% (income up to 8000 AZN in private non-oil-gas industry; 14% (income exceeding 8000 AZN in private non- oil-gas industry); 14%-25%  (public service and oil-gas industry);