Some Businesses exempted from paying lease fee for public lands
Businesses exempted from paying lease fee for public lands
According to the Decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated August 5, 2020, No. 280, legal entities and individual entrepreneurs operating in the areas affected by the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan are exempted from paying rental fees for state and municipal lands from 1 April 2020 to 1 January 2021.
According to the Decision:
1. According to the amendment to the “Regulation on the normative price of privatized state enterprises and facilities, as well as state land plots where enterprises and facilities built by legal entities and individuals are located”, rents defined in this Regulation shall not be calculated from April 1, 2020 to January 1, 2021 in respect of legal entities and individual entrepreneurs operating in the areas affected by the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan (except for the entities that controlling interest of the shares (stocks) belongs to the State).
2. The mentioned changes were made to the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers “On setting the minimum rent for state and municipal lands”: rents shall not be calculated from April 1, 2020 to January 1, 2021 in respect of legal entities and individual entrepreneurs (including participants of industrial districts of the same category)   operating in the areas affected by the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan (except for the entities where controlling interest of the shares (stocks) belongs to the State).
3. According to the amendments to the Decision of the Cabinet of Ministers “On the minimum amount of rent for the lease of state property (except for housing stock) rents shall not be calculated from April 1, 2020 to January 1, 2021 in respect of legal entities and individual entrepreneurs (including participants of industrial districts of the same category)   operating in the areas affected by the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan (except for the entities that controlling interest of the shares (stocks) belongs to the State).
The list of businesses (including participants of industrial districts) affected by the negative impact of the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan will be determined by the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan.