General Questions

Opening of a bank account for a company is possible within 3 days after registration of the company. For the procedure, notarized sample of the company seal and signature of the director are required. Additionally, electronic tax certificate duplicate must be sent to the bank 2 days in advance of the opening of a bank account.

For the opening of a personal bank account in Azerbaijan, banks require a passport and the document which proves customer's local registration. Some of Azerbaijani banks provide modern e-banking services, which provide tools to control over the account from abroad, as well.  

Income tax for employees in non-oil private industries is 0% where the monthly salary is below 8 000 AZN 

General VAT in Azerbaijan is 18%, for some goods and services 0% and exemptions apply.  

  • General Corporate tax rate in Azerbaijan is 20% paid from the net profit of the company. The following tax reliefs and differing rates apply: 
  • Micro business with annual turnover below 200 000 AZN and employees below 10 persons are qualified for 75% relief from the taxation, i.e. corporate tax would be 5%.  
  • Businesses providing services to individual persons without tax registration and with annual turnover below 200 000 AZN shall pay 2% simplified tax out of their turnover (without deducting expenses) 

Yes, a company may be owned 100% by a foreign individual person or company. There is no requirement to have a mandatory local shareholder, local director or any local partner in Azerbaijan.  

Registering a company (Limited liability Company) in Azerbaijan is simplified and requires minimal documentation, such as application form, company incorporation documents (Articles of Association, Incorporation decision of shareholders). The Registration Authority is the Ministry of Taxes. If a foreign person has local migration registration in Azerbaijan, it is possible to register a company in Azerbaijan online within a couple of minutes.  

For detailed information please click here.

Yes, wife/husband and kids directly qualify for dependent TRP. Parents of the main applicant who has undertaken custody for them are also qualified for dependent TRP. 

In practice TRP is issued for 3-12 months.  

  • Foreigners and stateless persons are issued permit for temporary residence in the Republic of Azerbaijan in the following cases: 

  • In case they are in close relationship with a citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Parents and children, grandparents and grandchildren, sister and brothers having common parents are considered to be close relatives by law.

  • In case they invest at least 500 000 manats (AZN) in the economy of the country; 

  • In case they possess real estate which is worth at least 100 000 manats (AZN) on the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan or funds in the same amount in the banks of the Republic of Azerbaijan; In such cases the price of the real estate in Azerbaijan is assessed by independent assessment agencies and the real contract price of the real estate does not take into consideration by authorities.

  • In case they are highly qualified specialists in the spheres of economy, industry, defense, science, culture, sports, etc.; 

  • Special category of professionals invited by individuals and legal entities for the purposes of specified by the executive body 

  • In case they are family members of foreigners and stateless persons temporarily or permanently residing on the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan; 

  • In case they hold positions of head or deputy head in the branch or representation of a foreign legal entity in the Republic of Azerbaijan; 

  • In case they hold positions of head or deputy head in the legal entity established in the Republic of Azerbaijan with at least one shareholder is a foreign individual or foreign legal entity

  • In case they engage in entrepreneurship activity in the Republic of Azerbaijan; This is only considered as a ground for issuance of a permit for temporary residence in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, when those persons work actually by concluding labor contract with at least 5 persons on full time employment or 10 persons on part-time employment. In this case, at least 80 percent of the workers are required to be the citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan. 

  • In case they obtain work permit in a way envisaged by this Code to carry out paid labor activity on the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan; 

  • In case they get full-time education at institutions of higher education and technical schools and in case they get education at secondary schools in the Republic of Azerbaijan; 

  • In case they are engaged in professional religious activity at officially registered religious institutions; 

  • In case there are grounds envisaged by the international agreements of the Republic of Azerbaijan. 

To obtain citizenship, there must be ground. Apart from general grounds (birth in Azerbaijan or born to Azerbaijani citizens), for admission to citizenship, foreign or stateless person must have stayed in Azerbaijan for minimum of 5 years on the base of permanent residence permit, possess legal source of income, and undertake to abide by the Constitution of Azerbaijan and submit a document certifying the knowledge of Azerbaijani language.

No, Azerbaijan is member of the Council of Europe, but not the EU yet.